Velocity Vue, Inc. is a Texas-based corporation dedicated to the delivery of industrial safety and compliance mobile tools.  

Velocity Vue, Incorporated | Austin, Texas

sales@velocityvue.com   |  512.619.3946

Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 24, 2018 

Velocity Vue, Incorporated, and its subsidiary products and services, ("we" or "us" or "our") respects the privacy of our users ("user" or "you"). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website https://www.velocityvue.com including any other web application, media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the "Site"). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Site, you consent to the data and privacy practices described in this policy as well as the general Terms of Use. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THE SITE. 

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the "Revised" or “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted. 


COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION 

Please take care not to submit any sensitive or private information to other members or users of the site and do not submit any sensitive or private information in your public profile. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through our profiles, user messaging, or other data collection areas, this information may be collected and used by others. Users which transmit confidential, personal, private, personally identifiable, or sensitive data to other users through their profile, or in any other way on Site do so at their sole risk and Velocity Vue, Incorporated will not be liable in any way. 

We collect information about you when you fill in a sign up form, contact form, download content, download reports, interact with Site, sign up for newsletters, chat with us or email us directly. We also collect information you voluntarily give us when using our services, such as filling out safety compliance reports, maintaining credentials, contacting partners, and any other foreseen or unforeseen interaction with Site. 

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Site includes: 

Personal Data 
Personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, email address, and telephone number, location, employer, and demographic information, such as your age, hometown, education, job title, salary, work history and interests, that you voluntarily give to us when you register with the Site or when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Site. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using the Site. 

We allow for the creation of accounts and profiles which may be publicly searchable on the Internet and viewable by anyone. Information on your profile may be used to identify you personally by anyone. Users expressly agree that the information they upload to Velocity Vue, Incorporated is not sensitive in nature and is true and accurate. 

While we may allow for the creation of anonymous profiles, it may be possible for other people to determine a user's personal identity. We cannot offer any guarantee or promise of anonymity to its users. Users expressly agree to not hold Velocity Vue, Incorporated liable for this responsibility in any way. Additionally, as the Internet is not a secure environment, Velocity Vue, Incorporated will not be liable for security breaches or for the actions of other people or users which attempt or do exploit, publish, use, transmit, or otherwise make public the personal identity or information of users. Users of Velocity Vue, Incorporated agree that their anonymity cannot be guaranteed by Velocity Vue, Incorporated and that they create profiles and accounts, and use Site, at their own risk. 

Data from your input 
Anything contained in your input when you perform a task using Site. 

Derivative Data 
Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your location, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Velocity Vue, Incorporated Site. 

Financial Data 
Financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) that we may collect when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our services from the Site. We store only very limited, if any, financial information that we collect. Otherwise, all financial information is stored by our payment processor, Stripe, and you are encourage review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. 

Data From Social Networks 
User information from social networking sites, such as Facebook, Google+, Twitter, LinkedIn, including your name, your social network username, location, gender, birth date, email address, profile picture, and public data for contacts, if you connect your account to such social networks. 

Data From Contests, Giveaways, and Surveys 
Personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys. 


USE OF YOUR INFORMATION 

We collect and use your personal information to operate Site and deliver the services you have requested. 

Velocity Vue, Incorporated may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. We may also share data with partners to help deliver vertical related services, perform statistical analysis, perform industry trending, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for other services. In addition, since we offer industry services, Velocity Vue, Incorporated may share your personal information, which includes but is not limited to your profile and other personally identifiable information, with employers, job posters, recruiters, advertisers, sponsors, career service providers, industry analysts, or with an intermediate third-party. 

Velocity Vue, Incorporated may, from time to time, work with external third parties to provide or sponsor special content, such as eBooks, videos, and white papers. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (such as but not limited to e-mail, name, address, telephone number) may be shared with the trusted third party that is responsible for the specific special piece of content that you downloaded. In addition, We may provide hosted industry content which requires the transmission of your personally identifiable information. 

We may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Site, in order to determine what services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Site to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. 

Velocity Vue, Incorporated may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Velocity Vue, Incorporated or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Velocity Vue, Incorporated; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Velocity Vue, Incorporated, or the public. 

By sharing your contact information with Velocity Vue, Incorporated, you agree to the Velocity Vue, Incorporated privacy policy and understand that you may be called or messaged by Velocity Vue, Incorporated about industry trends, Industry opportunities, and educational opportunities at the phone number you provided, including your wireless number, through the use of an automated technology. 

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Site to: 
 

  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.

  • Create and manage your account.

  • Deliver targeted advertising, coupons, newsletters, and promotions, and other information regarding our website and mobile applications to you.

  • Email you regarding your account or order.

  • Enable user-to-user communications.

  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the Site.

  • Generate a personal profile about you to make future visits to the Site more personalized.

  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the Site.

  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Site.

  • Notify you of updates to the Site.

  • Offer new products, services, and/or recommendations to you.

  • Perform other business activities as needed.

  • Process payments and refunds.

  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Site.

  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.

  • Respond to product and customer service requests.

  • Send you a newsletter.

  • Administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests.


If you object to any of the following, do NOT create an account with Velocity Vue, Incorporated. 
 

  1. Velocity Vue, Incorporated uses the data you provide us to perform industry analysis and advance industrial safety. We provide this information as a part of Site. As a member of the Site, you may not opt out of this service.

  2. Velocity Vue, Incorporated also may match you with other members on our site.  As a member of the Site, you may not opt out of this service.

  3. Velocity Vue, Incorporated uses cookies to track your visit. Cookies may contain your email address, your IP address and other personal data.

  4. Velocity Vue, Incorporated stores all personal, and task, data that you provided us at sign up, during site use, and when you edit your profile.

  5. Velocity Vue, Incorporated tracks your location (city, state, country) via your IP address and GPS, and uses this information to expand industry data and to target advertising/sponsorship for your usage of Site.

  6. When you join social media groups operated by Velocity Vue, Incorporated, we collect any personal or survey data that you give us and may share such information with our partners. You may be contacted by these partners via phone or email.

  7. When you join social media groups operated by Velocity Vue, Incorporated, or partner groups, we sometimes create an account for you at Velocity Vue, Incorporated.

  8. Velocity Vue, Incorporated sells advertising and leads to its partners. We may share your personal data with these partners. We may also send you special announcements and offers from these partners. You may opt out of this service.

  9. Velocity Vue, Incorporated tracks the last time you visited our website r Site.

  10. Velocity Vue, Incorporated tracks every click and action you perform on our website or Site.

  11. Velocity Vue, Incorporated tracks every message you send and receive on our website or Site.

  12. You may update your profile data on Site, and can request to have your account deleted and all of your profile data wiped out at any time, Your action data remains available for industry and project analysis.

  13. As a member of Velocity Vue, Incorporated, we send you a number of emails daily/weekly. You cannot opt out of of these notifications.

  14. Workers
     

    • Velocity Vue, Incorporated stores all personal data related to your account and relationships established with Employers.

    • Velocity Vue, Incorporated tracks which jobs/contracts/employers you submit on our Site. We may use this information to better match you with other opportunities including jobs, Services, and educational opportunities that you may be interested in. As a member of the Site, you may not opt out of this service.

    • Velocity Vue, Incorporated does not store your credit card information when you purchase our Site, but is able to renew your subscription through Stripe, our payment processor.

    • Velocity Vue, Incorporated uses various external services to enhance the user experience and services (Site). Your candidates’ personal data and information may be sent to these external services.

    • You may be called or messaged by Velocity Vue, Incorporated about various industry related opportunities at the phone number you provide us, including your wireless number, through the use of an automated technology. You may not opt out of this service.

  15. Employers
     

    • Velocity Vue, Incorporated stores all personal data related to your account and relationships established with Employees and sub-contractors.

    • Velocity Vue, Incorporated tracks which jobs/contracts/employers you submit on our Site. We may use this information to better match you with other opportunities including jobs, Services, and educational opportunities that you may be interested in. As a member of the Site, you may not opt out of this service.

    • Velocity Vue, Incorporated does not store your credit card information when you purchase our Site, but is able to renew your subscription through Stripe, our payment processor.

    • Velocity Vue, Incorporated uses various external services to enhance the user experience and services (Site). Your candidates’ personal data and information may be sent to these external services.

    • You may be called or messaged by Velocity Vue, Incorporated about various industry related opportunities at the phone number you provide us, including your wireless number, through the use of an automated technology. You may not opt out of this service.


Velocity Vue, Incorporated does NOT track the following:

  1. Your racial or ethnic origin

  2. Your political opinions

  3. Your religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership

  4. Your genetic data / biometric data / health data

  5. Data concerning your sex life or sexual orientation




HOW LONG WILL WE SAVE YOUR DATA 

Your information will be kept with us until you notify us that you wish to delete your account. At such time we will delete your personal account and the data related to industrial safety will remain.


DISCLOSURE YOUR INFORMATION 

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows: 

By Law or to Protect Rights 
If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

Third-Party Service Providers 
We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance. 

Marketing Communications 
With your consent, or with an opportunity for you to withdraw consent, we may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law. 

Interactions with Other Users 
If you interact with other users of the Site, those users may see your name, profile photo, personal information and descriptions of your activity. 

Online Postings 
When you post comments, contributions or other content to the Site, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Site in perpetuity. 

Third-Party Advertisers 
We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Site. These companies may use information about your visits to the Site and other websites that are contained in web cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. 

Affiliates 
We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us. 

Business Partners 
We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions. 

Social Media Contacts 
If you connect to the Site through a social network, your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity. 

Other Third Parties 
We may share your information with advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. We may also share your information with such third parties for marketing purposes. 

Sale or Bankruptcy 
If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity. If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline honor commitments we made in this Privacy Policy. 

We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly. 


TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES 

Cookies and Web Beacons 
We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the Site and improve your experience. For more information on how we use cookies, Our Cookie Policy is incorporated into this Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by our Cookie Policy. 

Internet-Based Advertising 
Additionally, we may use third-party software to serve ads on the Site, implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives. This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us. 

Website Analytics 
We may also partner with selected third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Site through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users' use of the Site, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. 

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser's cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings. 


THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES 

The Site may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Site, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Site. 


SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION 

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information. 


POLICY FOR CHILDREN 

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below. 


CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES 

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy. 


OPTIONS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION 

Account Information 
You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by: 
 

  • Logging into user account settings and updating the user account.

  • Contacting us using the contact information provided.


Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements. 

Emails and Communications 
If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by: 
 

  • Logging into your account settings and updating your preferences.

  • Contacting us using the contact information provided.


If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly. 


ACCOUNT CLOSURE AND DATA DELETION 

You may request that we remove your account and any relevant personal information. 

In this case, the following conditions will apply: 
 

  • All products and services must be canceled prior to closure. If there are any active products or services in the account, or active job applications, the account cannot be closed.

  • All Loyalty Rewards, credits, or other awards will be forfeited.

  • You will no longer be able to log into your account after it is closed.

Upon closing your account, you may request that your personal data be deleted. It may take up to 30 days for account data to be deleted. After deletion, your account will be unrecoverable and inaccessible. 


CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below. 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems. 


WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS? 
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address. 

Email: info@velocityvue.com
Address: Velocity Vue, Incorporated, Inc., 240 Skinner, Kyle, TX 78640 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. 


COMMONSENSE RULES 
 

  • Do not publish or upload information on the site that you consider private.

  • Be especially cautious when communicating with members.

  • Get third party expert advice on any industrial safety related matter.



ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY ONLY 

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through Site and not to information collected offline. 


TERMS AND CONDITIONS 

Please also visit our terms and conditions section establishing the license, use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Site.


YOUR CONSENT 

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy. 


CONTACT US 

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: 
Velocity Vue, Incorporated

240 Skinner

Kyle, TX 78640
Phone: 614-579-7227
info@velocityvue.com
Web page: http://www.velocityvue.com


CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT 

Velocity Vue, Incorporated will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Velocity Vue, Incorporated encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how Velocity Vue, Incorporated is protecting your information.